No. 11 IMG defeats No. 2 St Frances, upset No. 6 Buford

Three of the biggest games of the high school football season took place on Friday night, led by four of the top Super 25 ranked teams. And the build-up didn’t disappoint as 11th-ranked IMG Academy defeated 2nd-ranked St. Frances Academy on the road 27-16 to get things going.

That victory was joined by a thrill in Miami, Fla., where No. 3 Central avoided an upset by city rivals Northwestern 34-30.

No. 6 Buford (Ga.) wasn’t so lucky as the Wolves fell to the Walton Raiders (Ga.) 42-35.

And that was just the beginning of the night. California powers Mater Dei and St. John Bosco ended the evening with emphatic victories over Los Alamitos and Mission Viejo, respectively.

Now that Saturday’s games are wrapped up, here are the final results for the Super 25 teams…

#1 Mater Dei (California) vs. Los Alamitos (California)

file

Final: Mater Dei 52 – Los Alamitos 0

No. 2 St. Frances Academy (Md.) vs. No. 11 IMG Academy (Fla.)

file

Finals: IMG Academy 27 – SFA 16

#3 Central (Fla.) vs. Miami Northwestern (Fla.)

(PAUL RYAN / CORRESPONDENT)

Finals: Mid 34s – Northwest 30s

No. 4 Bishop Gorman (Nev.) vs. Bishop Manogue (Nev.)

LE Baskow/Las Vegas Review Journal

Finale: Bishop Gorman 70 – Bishop Manogue 6

#5 St. John Bosco vs. Mission Viejo (California)

file

Finals: St. John Bosco 41 – Mission Viejo 6

No. 6 Buford (Ga.) vs. Walton (Ga.)

file

Endgame: Buford 35 – Walton 42

No. 7 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) vs. Atlantic (Fla.)

(Photo: Jasen Vinlove, USA TODAY Sports)

Finals: STA 63 – Atlantic 14

No. 8 Chaminade-Madonna (Fla.) vs. Avante Garde (Fla.)

(USA TODAY network)

Finale: Chaminade-Madonna 49 – Avant-garde 0

#9 Duncanville (Texas) vs. Wylie (Texas)

file

Finals: Duncanville 41 – Wylie 0

No. 10 North Shore (Texas) vs. Dickinson (Texas)

file

Finals: North Shore 43 – Dickinson 34

#12 Westlake (Texas) vs. New Braunfels (Texas)

(USA TODAY network)

Finals: Westlake 45 – New Braunfels 14

#13 American Heritage (Fla.) vs. Boynton Beach (Fla.)

Stephen Lew-USA TODAY Sports

Final: American Heritage 49 – Boynton Beach 0

No. 14 Guyer (Texas) vs. Highland Park (Texas)

USA TODAY network

Final: Guyer 63 – Highland Park 42

#15 Lipscomb Academy (Tennessee) vs. Webb School of Knoxville (Tennessee)

Gary Cosby Tuscaloosa News

Finale: Lip Comb 44 – WSK 7

#16 Katy (Texas) Monument (Texas)

file

Final: Katy 62 – Memorial 21

No. 17 Liberty (Ariz.) idle

Stephen Lew-USA TODAY Sports

No. 18 Langston Hughes (Ga.) vs. North Forsyth (Ga.)

file

Final: Langston Hughes 77 – North Forsyth 16

#19 Serra (San Mateo, Calif.) vs. Salinas (California) – Saturday, 11/19

(Robert Hanashiro, USA TODAY contributor)

No. 20 Lakeland (Fla.) vs. Mitchell (Fla.)

USA TODAY network

Finals: Lakeland 47 – Mitchell 10

No. 21 Colquitt County (Ga.) vs. Harrison (Ga.)

USA TODAY network

Finals: Colquitt County 49 – Harrison 28

No. 22 Southlake Carroll (Texas) vs. Frenship (Texas)

file

Finals: Southlake Carroll 69 – Frenship 14

No. 23 Basha (Ariz.) idle

Stephen Lew-USA TODAY Sports

No. 24 St. Edward (Ohio) vs. Mentor (Ohio)

USA TODAY network

Finals: St Edward 27 – Mentor 0

No. 25 Edgewater (Fla.) vs. Tampa Bay Tech (Fla.)

USA TODAY network

Final: Edgewater 28 – Tech 24

Story originally appeared on High School Sports

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *